Stay informed about the Privacy Policy of the holiday villa Casa do Lago

I Privacy Policy

1. Privacy notice

1.1  Who are we?

This is the privacy notice of The Copyright Licensing Agency Limited Casa do Lago Holiday Villa.

We are committed to protecting your personal data.  This privacy notice will inform you as to how we use and look after your personal data when you provide it to us via our website, or as part of our licence agreement with you, or personal data obtained in any other way, and tell you about your privacy rights.

 

Website Visitor

When any user visits our website, traffic log cookies are used to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system. We also use cookies to send information through our contact and application forms. (For more information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them please see 'Cookies' below). 

The personal data we collect will be used for the following purposes:

  • to register you and your organisation as a customer or licensee

  • to provide you or your organisation with our service and fulfil our legal and contractual obligations to your business

  • to provide news about Casa do Lago Holiday.

  • to manage our relationship with you, fulfil requests, and notify you of any changes to our services

  • to administer, improve and protect our business and websites

  • to verify that you hold a Casa do Lago Holiday Villa licence or have the copyright owner’s permission to use copyright content in an authorized manner and so allow Casa do Lago Holiday Villa to properly protect the interests of the copyright owners which Casa do Lago Holiday Villa and its members represent

  • Where we need to do so to perform the contract with a data subject 

  • with your consent in some cases as set out below

We do not intend to collect any special categories of personal data about you. 

 

1.2  Consent

We do not generally rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data other than in relation to sending marketing communication to you via email.

 

1.3 You may opt out of marketing communications or withdraw consent to specific activities at any time by updating your preference through the update preferences link provided in email communication or by contacting Casa do Lago Holiday Villa, via casa.do.lago.portugal@gmail.com

1.4  If you fail to provide personal data

Where we need to collect personal data, for example under the terms of a contract we have with you, and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you or other service we provide.  We will notify you if this is the case.
 
1.5 Will Casa do Lago Holiday Villa share my personal data with anyone else?

We may pass your personal data on to third-party service providers contracted to Casa do Lago Holiday Villa in the course of dealing with you. Any third parties that we may share your data with are obliged to keep your details securely, and to use them only to fulfil the services they provide on our behalf and will dispose of the details when they are no longer needed to fulfil this service in accordance with our instructions.

In the event of a reorganisation, sale or takeover we may need to disclose personal information to the prospective buyer and any third party which may acquire the assets of Casa do Lago Holiday Villa. In addition, we may occasionally be required by law, a court order or governmental authority to disclose certain types of personal information e.g. to prevent fraud. 

We will not otherwise pass on your personal data to third parties.

 

1.6  International transfers

Some of our external third parties are based outside the European Economic Area (EEA) so their processing of your personal data will involve a transfer of data outside the EEA.  Whenever we transfer your personal data out of the EEA, we ensure a similar degree of protection is afforded to it by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is implemented.

We will only transfer your personal data to countries that have been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for personal data by the European Commission. For further details, see European Commission: Adequacy of the protection of personal data in non-EU countries.
Where we use providers based in the US, we would only transfer data to them if they are part of the Privacy Shield which requires them to provide similar protection for personal data shared between Europe and the US. For further details, see European Commission: EU-US Privacy Shield.
We have appropriate contractual provisions in place.

Please contact us if you want further information on the specific mechanism used by us when transferring your personal data out of the EEA. 

 

1.7  Third Party Links

Our websites may include links to third party websites and applications.  Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you.  We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy obligations.  When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

 

1.8  Retention period

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements. We are required to retain some information in accordance with the law and how long certain kinds of personal data should be kept may also be governed by specific business-sector requirements and agreed practices. Personal data may be held in addition to these periods depending on individual business needs. In the case of applications received for vacancies with us, we will retain the information you provide for 6 months. We will delete it after that time except where we need to keep any personal information to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, or enforce our agreements.

 

1.9  Your rights as a data subject

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and correct.  Please keep us informed if your personal details change during your relationship with us.

At any point while we are in possession of or processing your personal data, you, the data subject, have the following rights:

  • Right of access – you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. On request, Casa do Lago Holiday Villa will provide data subjects with copies of their personal data in a convenient format (via electronic means or otherwise). Where technically feasible, Casa do Lago Holiday Villa will also meet any data subject’s request to transfer their data to a third party

  • Right of rectification – you have a right to correct data that we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete

  • Right to be forgotten – in certain circumstances you can ask for the data we hold about you to be erased from our records

  • Right to restriction of processing – where certain conditions apply to have a right to restrict the processing

  • Right of portability – you have the right to have the data we hold about you transferred to another organisation

  • Right to object – you have the right to object to certain types of processing such as direct marketing

  • Right to object to automated processing, including profiling – you also have the right not to be subject to the legal effects of automated processing or profiling

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above please contact using the details below. We may require proof of identity to confirm who you say you are before we can respond.

We may update this privacy notice from time to time and will notify any changes as required by the law.

2. Casa do Lago Holiday Villa contact details

If you have any questions about use of your data or would like to update your details please contact us using the details below:

Casa do Lago Holiday Villa, Foz do Arelho, Portugal

Phone:+351 920 078 939

casa.do.lago.portugal@gmail.com

3. Complaints

If you wish to make a complaint about how your personal data is being processed by us (or third parties as described in 1.3 above), or how your complaint has been handled you can contact us on the addresses described above (2). If you are unhappy with our response, you have the right to lodge a complaint directly with The Information Commissioners office, however we would appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO. 

4. Cookies

A cookie is a small file which is placed on your computer’s hard drive. This helps to analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system. We also use a cookie to send information through our contact and application forms. Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.
If you'd like to know more about cookies and how to delete or control them, visit http://www.aboutcookies.org/

5. Change History Record

15 September 2018

 

Terms of Use

1. Introduction
1.1
This Website is owned and operated by “Casa do Lago Holiday Villa”, you may access areas of the Website without registering your details with us.
1.2 Casa do Lago Holiday Villa may make changes to the Website from time to time.  Any changes take immediate effect.  You should regularly review these Terms for any changes.  Your use of the Website after changes have been made will constitute acceptance of the changed Terms.  No responsibility is accepted for loss arising from inaccurate or incomplete information, however caused.
 
2. Intellectual Property
2.1 Unless otherwise indicated, Casa do Lago Holiday Villa is the owner of all copyright in material on the Website.
2.2 The material on the Website may be copied for private use or use within an organisation provided the source of the material is acknowledged and the material is not amended in any way.
 
3. Service Access
3.1 While Casa do Lago Holiday Villa endeavours to ensure the Website is normally available 24 hours a day, Casa do Lago Holiday Villa shall not be liable if for any reason the Website is unavailable at any time or for any period.
3.2 Access to the Website may be suspended temporarily and without notice in the case of system failure, maintenance or repair or for reasons outside Casa do Lago Holiday Villa control.
 
4. Visitor Material and Conduct
4.1 Other than personally identifiable information, which is covered under our Privacy Policy any material you transmit or post to the Website shall be considered non-confidential and non-proprietary.  Casa do Lago Holiday Villa shall have no obligations with respect to such material.  Casa do Lago Holiday Villa and its designees shall be free to copy, disclose, distribute, incorporate and otherwise use such material and all data and anything embedded therein for any and all commercial or non-commercial purposes.
4.2 You are prohibited from posting or transmitting to or from the Website any material:
4.2.1 that is inappropriate, defamatory, libellous, obscene, indecent, offensive,  abusive, liable to incite racial hatred, discriminatory, menacing, scandalous,   inflammatory, blasphemous, in breach of confidence, in breach of privacy or which may cause annoyance or inconvenience; or
4.2.2 for which you have not obtained all necessary licences and/or approvals; or
4.2.3 which constitutes or encourages conduct that would be considered a criminal offence, give rise to civil liability, or otherwise be contrary to the law of or infringe the rights of any third party, in any country in the world; or
4.2.4 which is technically harmful (including, without limitation, computer viruses, logic bombs, Trojan horses, worms, harmful components, corrupted data or other malicious software or harmful data).
4.3 You may not misuse the Website (including, without limitation, by hacking).
4.4  Casa do Lago Holiday Villa shall fully co-operate with any law enforcement authorities or court order requesting or directing Casa do Lago Holiday Villa to disclose the identity or locate anyone posting any material in breach of 4.2 or 4.3.

5. Use of Personal Data
5.1 The personal data we collect during registration are email addresses and passwords. We may also collect your photograph when you provide content for blog posts. Also, each time you visit our website we may log your IP address. We may process your personal data obtained in accordance with the policy in the following ways:
5.1.1 For processing licence applications, displaying account balance, website enquiries and managing requests;
5.1.2 For managing comments on blog; and
5.1.3 To improve our website ensuring content is presented in the most effective manner.
We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose.  If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose we will notify you.

6. Links to and from other websites
6.1 Links to third party websites on the Website are provided solely for your convenience.  If you use these links, you leave the Website.  Casa do Lago Holiday Villa has not reviewed all of these third party websites and does not control and is not responsible for these websites or their content or availability. Casa do Lago Holiday Villa therefore does not endorse or make any representations about them, or any material found there, or any results that may be obtained from using them.  If you decide to access any of the third party websites linked to the Website, you do so entirely at your own risk.
6.2 If you would like to link to the Website, you may only do so on the following conditions:
6.2.1 you do not remove, distort or otherwise alter the size or appearance of the Casa do Lago Holiday Villa logo;
6.2.2 you do not create a frame or any other browser or border environment around the Website;
6.2.3 you do not in any way imply that Casa do Lago Holiday Villa is endorsing any products or services other than its own;
6.2.4 you do not misrepresent your relationship with Casa do Lago Holiday Villa nor present any false information about Casa do Lago Holiday Villa;
6.2.5 you do not otherwise use any Casa do Lago Holiday Villa materials displayed on the Website without express written permission from Casa do Lago Holiday Villa;
6.2.6 you do not link from a website that is not owned by you; and
6.2.7 your website does not contain content that is distasteful, offensive or controversial, infringes any intellectual property rights or other rights of any other person or otherwise does not comply with all applicable laws and regulations.
Casa do Lago Holiday Villa expressly reserves the right to revoke the right granted in clause 5.2 for breach of these terms and to take any action it deems appropriate.
You shall fully indemnity Casa do Lago Holiday Villa for any loss or damage suffered by Casa do Lago Holiday Villa for breach of clause 5.2. 
 
7. General 
7.1 Any omission by Casa do Lago Holiday Villa to exercise its rights under these Terms and Conditions shall not constitute a waiver of such right unless formally waived in writing by Casa do Lago Holiday Villa.
7.2 Nothing in these Terms shall be construed as creating a partnership or joint venture between you and Casa do Lago Holiday Villa.
 
8. Governing Law and Jurisdiction 
In relation to any dispute arising out of the use of this Website shall users and Casa do Lago Holiday Villa agree to submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of Portugal.

Copyright statement of the holiday villa Casa do Lago  

Copyright statement: 

All content (pages, documents and graphics) on our internet server (with URLs beginning https://www.bestholidayportugal.com/) are copyright. Except where indicated otherwise, the copyright belongs to Casa do Lago Holiday Villa.

Disclaimer

Last updated: 14 September 2018

 

The information contained on https://www.bestholidayportugal.com website is for general information purposes only.

Casa do Lago Holiday Villa assumes no responsibility for errors or omissions in the contents on the Service.

 

In no event shall Casa do Lago Holiday Villa be liable for any special, direct, indirect, consequential, or incidental damages or any damages whatsoever, whether in an action of contract, negligence or other tort, arising out of or in connection with the use of the Service or the contents of the Service. Casa do Lago Holiday Villa reserves the right to make additions, deletions, or modification to the contents on the Service at any time without prior notice. Casa do Lago Holiday Villa does not warrant that the website is free of viruses or other harmful components.

 

External links disclaimer

 

https://www.bestholidayportugal.com website may contain links to external websites that are not provided or maintained by or in any way affiliated with Casa do Lago Holiday Villa. Please note that the Casa do Lago Holiday Villa does not guarantee the accuracy, relevance, timeliness, or completeness of any information on these external websites. 

The excellence of Portugal was prized and world wide voted as the "2017, 2018 and 2019 Worlds Leading Destination", which reward has never been assigned before to an European Country. 

wta-winner-badge-2017
wta-winner-badge-2018
wta-winner-badge-2019

Member of the group

Tourism information: family holidays in Portugal

LEGAL INFORMATION:

Privacy policy - Copyright

Terms & Conditions - Consumer Arbitrage

Useful Links

Licensed accommodation: Caldas da Rainha 2265 AL

         Winner of the:

LUX LIFE TRAVEL & TOURISM 

             AWARD 2020

travel-and-tourism-press-release.jpg
  • Google Maps Social Icon
  • YouTube Social Icon
  • Linkedin Social Icon
  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Twitter Social Icon
  • Instagram Social Icon

© 2016 Casa do Lago Villa, Foz do Arelho, Portugal,  Phone: ++351913340114  casa.do.lago.portugal@gmail.com